Home › Solar by city › New Brunswick › Moncton

Solar panels in Moncton, NB

Roofs in Moncton get about 1,441 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 61% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,441Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
17.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Moncton. At a 17.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (13.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Moncton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Moncton solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Moncton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,269 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Moncton, at 13.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,920CA$9,120 CA$525 17.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,879CA$13,680 CA$788 17.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,839CA$18,240 CA$1,050 17.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,799CA$22,800 CA$1,313 17.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,738CA$29,640 CA$1,512 19.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Moncton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Moncton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,441 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
490 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 490 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,441 hrs × 0.85
11,269 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.4¢  +  7,489 kWh exported × 13.4¢
CA$1,463/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$1,463 per year
17.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Moncton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,489 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 17.4 years against the 17.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Moncton gets 1,441 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Moncton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Moncton reaches about 1,485 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,441 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,485 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Brunswick avg)13.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2017

When Moncton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Moncton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Moncton (latitude 46.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 53
Feb 79
Mar 113
Apr 152
May 181
Jun 193
Jul 187
Aug 163
Sep 127
Oct 89
Nov 59
Dec 46

That is a severe seasonal swing — Moncton produces roughly 4.2× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Moncton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Moncton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMoncton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,441 hrs477th
Sunlight lost to shade3%635th most
Median roof size206 m²343rd largest
Electricity rate13.4¢603rd highest
Payback17.9 yrs759th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh748th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Moncton:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Moncton's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Moncton dates from 2017. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Moncton's 1,441 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lethbridge, AB 1,44218.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Burlington, ON 1,44015.2¢ 15.8 yrs
Cambridge, ON 1,44715.2¢ 15.3 yrs
St. Catharines, ON 1,43415.2¢ 15.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Brunswick → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Moncton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Moncton?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Moncton roofs get 1,441 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 490 kWh annually. A typical Moncton roof fits about 65 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Moncton?

At 13.4¢/kWh and 1,441 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 17.9 years and returns roughly CA$10,352 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Moncton?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Brunswick electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.