Home › Solar by city › Ontario › Timmins

Solar panels in Timmins, ON

Roofs in Timmins get about 1,137 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,137Sun hours / yr
28Panels typical
CA$31,920Installed cost
19.4 yrPayback
Be careful in Timmins. At a 19.4-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (15.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Timmins → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Timmins solar system costs

A 28-panel system (11.2 kW) is about right for an average Timmins home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,824 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Timmins, at 15.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,093CA$9,120 CA$470 19.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,639CA$13,680 CA$705 19.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,185CA$18,240 CA$940 19.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 7,732CA$22,800 CA$1,175 19.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,051CA$29,640 CA$1,528 19.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Timmins

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Timmins itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,137 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
387 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 387 kWh per panel
28 panels
3System size
28 panels × 400W
11.20 kW
4Annual production
11.20 kW × 1,137 hrs × 0.85
10,824 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
11,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$31,920
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,044 kWh exported × 15.2¢
CA$1,643/yr
7Payback
CA$31,920 ÷ CA$1,643 per year
19.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Timmins is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,044 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 19.4 years against the 19.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Timmins gets 1,137 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Timmins (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Timmins gets about 1,236 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,137 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,236 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ontario avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Timmins actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Timmins's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Timmins (latitude 48.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 38
Feb 59
Mar 88
Apr 121
May 147
Jun 158
Jul 152
Aug 131
Sep 100
Oct 67
Nov 43
Dec 33

That is a severe seasonal swing — Timmins produces roughly 4.9× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Timmins's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Timmins compares to the other 840 cities

MeasureTimmins Rank of 840
Usable sunlight1,137 hrs678th
Electricity rate15.2¢492nd highest
Payback19.4 yrs793rd fastest

What actually stands out about Timmins:

  • Dimmer than the rest of Ontario. Timmins roofs get 7% less usable sunlight than the typical Ontario city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Timmins's 1,137 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Prince Albert, SK 1,14017.1¢ 17.3 yrs
Vernon, BC 1,13312.4¢ 24.5 yrs
Edmundston, NB 1,13313.4¢ 22.6 yrs
Truro, NS 1,14318.3¢ 16.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ontario → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Timmins solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Timmins?

About 28 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Timmins roofs get 1,137 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 387 kWh annually. That takes about 56 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Timmins?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,137 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 19.4 years and returns roughly CA$9,143 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Timmins?

A 11.2 kW system costs about CA$31,920 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Ontario electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.