Home › Solar by city › Oklahoma › Broken Arrow

Solar panels in Broken Arrow, OK

Roofs in Broken Arrow get about 1,700 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 73% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,700Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
11.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Broken Arrow, not spectacular. A 11.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Broken Arrow → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Broken Arrow solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Broken Arrow home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,982 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Broken Arrow, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,624$6,384 $560 11.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,936$9,576 $839 11.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,248$12,768 $1,119 11.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,560$15,960 $1,330 12 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,028$20,748 $1,435 14.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Broken Arrow

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Broken Arrow rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,700 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
578 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 578 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,700 hrs × 0.85
10,982 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,202 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,312/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,312 per year
11.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Broken Arrow is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,202 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.4 years against the 11.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Broken Arrow gets 1,700 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Broken Arrow — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Broken Arrow reaches about 1,768 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,700 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,768 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oklahoma avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Broken Arrow actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Broken Arrow's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Broken Arrow (latitude 36.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 84
Feb 109
Mar 139
Apr 170
May 191
Jun 199
Jul 195
Aug 178
Sep 150
Oct 118
Nov 90
Dec 77

Broken Arrow produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Broken Arrow's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Broken Arrow compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBroken Arrow Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,700 hrs209th
Sunlight lost to shade4%536th most
Median roof size329 m²84th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢705th highest
Payback11.6 yrs490th fastest
Grid carbon758 kg/MWh193rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Broken Arrow:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 116 panels — roughly 6× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Broken Arrow.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Oklahoma power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Broken Arrow's 1,700 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Waco, TX 1,69815.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Daytona Beach, FL 1,70415.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Carrollton, TX 1,70515.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Logan, UT 1,70511.2¢ 12.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oklahoma → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Broken Arrow solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Broken Arrow?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Broken Arrow roofs get 1,700 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 578 kWh annually. A typical Broken Arrow roof fits about 116 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Broken Arrow?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,700 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.6 years and returns roughly $17,646 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Broken Arrow?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oklahoma electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.