Home › Solar by city › North Carolina › Cary

Solar panels in Cary, NC

Roofs in Cary get about 1,600 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 64% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,600Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
11.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Cary, not spectacular. A 11.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Cary → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Cary solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Cary home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,880 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Cary, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,352$6,384 $574 11.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,528$9,576 $862 11.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,704$12,768 $1,149 11.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,880$15,960 $1,428 11.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,144$20,748 $1,536 13.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Cary

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Cary rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,600 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
544 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 544 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,600 hrs × 0.85
10,880 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,100 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,428/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,428 per year
11.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Cary is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,100 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.1 years against the 11.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Cary gets 1,600 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Cary — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Cary reaches about 1,721 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,600 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,721 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Carolina avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Cary actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Cary's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Cary (latitude 35.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 80
Feb 103
Mar 131
Apr 160
May 179
Jun 187
Jul 183
Aug 167
Sep 141
Oct 111
Nov 85
Dec 73

Cary produces about 2.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Cary's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Cary compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCary Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,600 hrs280th
Sunlight lost to shade7%208th most
Median roof size360 m²45th largest
Electricity rate13.2¢624th highest
Payback11.2 yrs454th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh354th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Cary:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 100 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Cary.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 360 m², Cary has the 45th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Cary's 1,600 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Shreveport, LA 1,60012.1¢ 12.2 yrs
Bismarck, ND 1,59711.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Aberdeen, SD 1,60312.3¢ 12 yrs
Chesapeake, VA 1,60414.2¢ 10.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Cary solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Cary?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Cary roofs get 1,600 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 544 kWh annually. A typical Cary roof fits about 100 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Cary?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,600 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.2 years and returns roughly $19,746 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Cary?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.