Home › Solar by city › Illinois › Peoria

Solar panels in Peoria, IL

Roofs in Peoria get about 1,467 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 55% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,467Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
9.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Peoria, not spectacular. A 9.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Peoria → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Peoria solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Peoria home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,973 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Peoria, at 16.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,990$6,384 $650 9.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,985$9,576 $976 9.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,980$12,768 $1,301 9.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,976$15,960 $1,626 9.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,968$20,748 $1,849 11.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Peoria

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Peoria rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,467 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
499 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 499 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,467 hrs × 0.85
10,973 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 16.3¢  +  7,193 kWh exported × 16.3¢
$1,767/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,767 per year
9.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Peoria is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,193 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.8 years against the 9.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 16.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Peoria gets 1,467 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Peoria — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Peoria reaches about 1,615 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,467 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,615 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Illinois avg)16.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2024

When Peoria actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Peoria's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Peoria (latitude 40.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 65
Feb 88
Mar 118
Apr 150
May 173
Jun 182
Jul 177
Aug 159
Sep 130
Oct 97
Nov 70
Dec 58

Peoria produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Peoria's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Peoria compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePeoria Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,467 hrs435th
Sunlight lost to shade9%101st most
Median roof size166 m²486th largest
Electricity rate16.3¢331st highest
Payback9.9 yrs334th fastest
Grid carbon892 kg/MWh19th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Peoria:

  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Peoria emits 892 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Peoria's 1,467 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Baltimore, MD 1,46718.3¢ 8.8 yrs
Hamilton Township, NJ 1,46719.4¢ 8.3 yrs
Fort Wayne, IN 1,46815.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Baltimore County, MD 1,46818.3¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Illinois → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Peoria solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Peoria?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Peoria roofs get 1,467 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 499 kWh annually. A typical Peoria roof fits about 53 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Peoria?

At 16.3¢/kWh and 1,467 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.9 years and returns roughly $26,630 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Peoria?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Illinois electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.