Home › Solar by city › Tennessee › Chattanooga

Solar panels in Chattanooga, TN

Roofs in Chattanooga get about 1,546 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 57% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,546Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
12.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Chattanooga, not spectacular. A 12.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Chattanooga → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Chattanooga solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Chattanooga home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,038 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Chattanooga, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,205$6,384 $509 12.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,308$9,576 $763 12.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,410$12,768 $1,018 12.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,513$15,960 $1,272 12.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,667$20,748 $1,394 14.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Chattanooga

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Chattanooga rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,546 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
526 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 526 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,546 hrs × 0.85
11,038 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,258 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,314/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,314 per year
12.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Chattanooga is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,258 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.5 years against the 12.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Chattanooga gets 1,546 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Chattanooga — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Chattanooga reaches about 1,614 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,546 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,614 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Tennessee avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2022

When Chattanooga actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Chattanooga's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Chattanooga (latitude 35.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 78
Feb 100
Mar 127
Apr 154
May 172
Jun 179
Jul 175
Aug 161
Sep 137
Oct 108
Nov 83
Dec 72

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Chattanooga is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Chattanooga's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Chattanooga compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureChattanooga Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,546 hrs337th
Sunlight lost to shade4%497th most
Median roof size240 m²243rd largest
Electricity rate12.1¢698th highest
Payback12.8 yrs629th fastest
Grid carbon802 kg/MWh140th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Chattanooga:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Tennessee power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Chattanooga's 1,546 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Atlanta, GA 1,54514.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Watertown, SD 1,54712.3¢ 12.5 yrs
Bowling Green, KY 1,54812.2¢ 12.6 yrs
Kenosha, WI 1,54317.3¢ 8.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Tennessee → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Chattanooga solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Chattanooga?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Chattanooga roofs get 1,546 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 526 kWh annually. A typical Chattanooga roof fits about 78 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Chattanooga?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,546 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.8 years and returns roughly $16,092 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Chattanooga?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Tennessee electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.