Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Delta

Solar panels in Delta, BC

Roofs in Delta get about 1,194 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 84% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,194Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
CA$30,780Installed cost
22.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Delta. At a 22.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Delta → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Delta solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Delta home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,961 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Delta, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,248CA$9,120 CA$403 22.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,872CA$13,680 CA$604 22.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,495CA$18,240 CA$805 22.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,119CA$22,800 CA$1,007 22.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,555CA$29,640 CA$1,309 22.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Delta

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Delta rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,194 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
406 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 406 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,194 hrs × 0.85
10,961 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$30,780
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,181 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,344/yr
7Payback
CA$30,780 ÷ CA$1,344 per year
22.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Delta is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,181 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 22.6 years against the 22.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Delta gets 1,194 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Delta — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Delta reaches about 1,310 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,194 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,310 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2014

When Delta actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Delta's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Delta (latitude 49.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 39
Feb 61
Mar 92
Apr 128
May 155
Jun 167
Jul 161
Aug 138
Sep 105
Oct 70
Nov 44
Dec 33

That is a severe seasonal swing — Delta produces roughly 5.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Delta's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Delta compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDelta Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,194 hrs661st
Sunlight lost to shade9%112th most
Median roof size127 m²630th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢652nd highest
Payback22.9 yrs771st fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh753rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Delta:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Delta's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Delta dates from 2014. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Delta's 1,194 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fort McMurray, AB 1,19518.1¢ 15.7 yrs
Grande Prairie, AB 1,25018.1¢ 15.1 yrs
Edmonton, AB 1,26418.1¢ 15 yrs
St. Albert, AB 1,27018.1¢ 15 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Delta solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Delta?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Delta roofs get 1,194 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 406 kWh annually. A typical Delta roof fits about 51 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Delta?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,194 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 22.9 years and returns roughly CA$2,825 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Delta?

A 10.8 kW system costs about CA$30,780 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.