Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Surrey

Solar panels in Surrey, BC

Roofs in Surrey get about 1,169 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 85% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,169Sun hours / yr
28Panels typical
CA$31,920Installed cost
23.7 yrPayback
Be careful in Surrey. At a 23.7-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Surrey → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Surrey solar system costs

A 28-panel system (11.2 kW) is about right for an average Surrey home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,129 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Surrey, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,180CA$9,120 CA$394 23.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,770CA$13,680 CA$591 23.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,359CA$18,240 CA$789 23.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 7,949CA$22,800 CA$986 23.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,334CA$29,640 CA$1,281 23.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Surrey

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Surrey rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,169 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
397 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 397 kWh per panel
28 panels
3System size
28 panels × 400W
11.20 kW
4Annual production
11.20 kW × 1,169 hrs × 0.85
11,129 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
11,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$31,920
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,349 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,349/yr
7Payback
CA$31,920 ÷ CA$1,349 per year
23.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Surrey is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,349 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 23.1 years against the 23.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Surrey gets 1,169 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Surrey — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Surrey reaches about 1,229 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,169 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,229 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2016

When Surrey actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Surrey's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Surrey (latitude 49.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 38
Feb 60
Mar 90
Apr 125
May 152
Jun 164
Jul 158
Aug 136
Sep 103
Oct 69
Nov 43
Dec 32

That is a severe seasonal swing — Surrey produces roughly 5.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Surrey's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Surrey compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSurrey Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,169 hrs666th
Sunlight lost to shade5%416th most
Median roof size229 m²271st largest
Electricity rate12.4¢641st highest
Payback23.7 yrs774th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh735th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Surrey:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Surrey's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Surrey dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Surrey's 1,169 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fort McMurray, AB 1,19518.1¢ 15.7 yrs
Grande Prairie, AB 1,25018.1¢ 15.1 yrs
Edmonton, AB 1,26418.1¢ 15 yrs
St. Albert, AB 1,27018.1¢ 15 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Surrey solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Surrey?

About 28 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Surrey roofs get 1,169 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 397 kWh annually. A typical Surrey roof fits about 69 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Surrey?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,169 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 23.7 years and returns roughly CA$1,815 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Surrey?

A 11.2 kW system costs about CA$31,920 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.