Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Richmond

Solar panels in Richmond, BC

Roofs in Richmond get about 1,274 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,274Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
CA$28,500Installed cost
21.3 yrPayback
Be careful in Richmond. At a 21.3-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Richmond → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Richmond solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Richmond home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,829 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Richmond, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,465CA$9,120 CA$430 21.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,198CA$13,680 CA$645 21.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,931CA$18,240 CA$859 21.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,663CA$22,800 CA$1,074 21.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,262CA$29,640 CA$1,354 21.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Richmond

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Richmond rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,274 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
433 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 433 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,274 hrs × 0.85
10,829 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$28,500
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,049 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,340/yr
7Payback
CA$28,500 ÷ CA$1,340 per year
21.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Richmond is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,049 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 21.2 years against the 21.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Richmond gets 1,274 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Richmond — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Richmond reaches about 1,347 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,274 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,347 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2021

When Richmond actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Richmond's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Richmond (latitude 49.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 41
Feb 65
Mar 98
Apr 136
May 166
Jun 179
Jul 172
Aug 148
Sep 112
Oct 75
Nov 47
Dec 35

That is a severe seasonal swing — Richmond produces roughly 5.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Richmond's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Richmond compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRichmond Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,274 hrs639th
Sunlight lost to shade5%365th most
Median roof size166 m²488th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢649th highest
Payback21.3 yrs768th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh750th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Richmond:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Richmond's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Sunnier than the rest of British Columbia. Richmond roofs get 7% more usable sunlight than the typical British Columbia city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Richmond dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Richmond's 1,274 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
St. Albert, AB 1,27018.1¢ 15 yrs
Edmonton, AB 1,26418.1¢ 15 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2917.9¢ 33.3 yrs
Grande Prairie, AB 1,25018.1¢ 15.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Richmond solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Richmond?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Richmond roofs get 1,274 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 433 kWh annually. A typical Richmond roof fits about 55 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Richmond?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,274 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 21.3 years and returns roughly CA$5,002 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Richmond?

A 10 kW system costs about CA$28,500 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.