Home › Solar by city › New Jersey › Edison

Solar panels in Edison, NJ

Roofs in Edison get about 1,483 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 52% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,483Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
8.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Edison, not spectacular. A 8.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Edison → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Edison solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Edison home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,093 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Edison, at 19.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,034$6,384 $783 8.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,051$9,576 $1,174 8.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,068$12,768 $1,565 8.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,084$15,960 $1,956 8.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,110$20,748 $2,207 9.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Edison

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Edison rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,483 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
504 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 504 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,483 hrs × 0.85
11,093 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.4¢  +  7,313 kWh exported × 19.4¢
$2,109/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $2,109 per year
8.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Edison is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,313 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.2 years against the 8.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Edison gets 1,483 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Edison — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Edison reaches about 1,551 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,483 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,551 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Jersey avg)19.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Edison actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Edison's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Edison (latitude 40.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 66
Feb 89
Mar 120
Apr 152
May 175
Jun 184
Jul 179
Aug 160
Sep 131
Oct 98
Nov 71
Dec 59

Edison produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Edison's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Edison compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureEdison Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,483 hrs412th
Sunlight lost to shade4%480th most
Median roof size284 m²149th largest
Electricity rate19.4¢249th highest
Payback8.3 yrs140th fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh322nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Edison:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 96 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Edison.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Edison's 1,483 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Woodbury, MN 1,48314.8¢ 10.9 yrs
Somerset, KY 1,48212.2¢ 13.2 yrs
Silver Spring, MD 1,48118.3¢ 8.8 yrs
Richmond, IN 1,48515.3¢ 10.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Jersey → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Edison solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Edison?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Edison roofs get 1,483 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 504 kWh annually. A typical Edison roof fits about 96 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Edison?

At 19.4¢/kWh and 1,483 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.3 years and returns roughly $35,179 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Edison?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Jersey electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.