Home › Solar by city › Massachusetts › Fall River

Solar panels in Fall River, MA

Roofs in Fall River get about 1,429 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 63% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,429Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
5.6 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Fall River. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 19 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Fall River → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Fall River solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Fall River home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,175 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Fall River, at 30.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,887$6,384 $1,170 5.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,830$9,576 $1,755 5.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,774$12,768 $2,340 5.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,717$15,960 $2,925 5.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,632$20,748 $3,389 6.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Fall River

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Fall River rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,429 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
486 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 486 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,429 hrs × 0.85
11,175 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 30.1¢  +  7,395 kWh exported × 30.1¢
$3,279/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $3,279 per year
5.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Fall River is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,395 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 5.5 years against the 5.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 30.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Fall River gets 1,429 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Fall River — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Fall River reaches about 1,586 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,429 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,586 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Massachusetts avg)30.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2022

When Fall River actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Fall River's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Fall River (latitude 41.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 61
Feb 84
Mar 115
Apr 147
May 170
Jun 180
Jul 175
Aug 156
Sep 126
Oct 93
Nov 66
Dec 55

Fall River produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Fall River's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Fall River compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFall River Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,429 hrs494th
Sunlight lost to shade10%80th most
Median roof size155 m²531st largest
Electricity rate30.1¢83rd highest
Payback5.6 yrs14th fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh639th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Fall River:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Fall River loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 80th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Fall River roof fits about 34 panels and a typical home needs 23 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 30.1¢/kWh, Massachusetts is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Fall River's 1,429 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Missoula, MT 1,42912.1¢ 13.9 yrs
Lewiston, ME 1,42824.8¢ 6.8 yrs
Elizabeth, NJ 1,42819.4¢ 8.7 yrs
Lakewood, NJ 1,43019.4¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Massachusetts → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Fall River solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Fall River?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Fall River roofs get 1,429 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 486 kWh annually. A typical Fall River roof fits about 34 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Fall River?

At 30.1¢/kWh and 1,429 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 5.6 years and returns roughly $63,621 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Fall River?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Massachusetts electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.