Home › Solar by city › Rhode Island › Warwick

Solar panels in Warwick, RI

Roofs in Warwick get about 1,518 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 53% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,518Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
5.5 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Warwick. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 20 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Warwick → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Warwick solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Warwick home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,839 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Warwick, at 28.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,129$6,384 $1,168 5.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,193$9,576 $1,753 5.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,258$12,768 $2,337 5.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,322$15,960 $2,921 5.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,419$20,748 $3,242 6.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Warwick

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Warwick rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,518 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
516 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 516 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,518 hrs × 0.85
10,839 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 28.3¢  +  7,059 kWh exported × 28.3¢
$3,059/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $3,059 per year
5.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Warwick is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,059 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 5.5 years against the 5.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 28.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Warwick gets 1,518 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Warwick — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Warwick reaches about 1,586 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,518 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,586 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Rhode Island avg)28.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2023

When Warwick actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Warwick's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Warwick (latitude 41.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 65
Feb 90
Mar 122
Apr 156
May 181
Jun 191
Jul 186
Aug 166
Sep 134
Oct 99
Nov 71
Dec 58

Warwick produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Warwick's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Warwick compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWarwick Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,518 hrs373rd
Sunlight lost to shade4%490th most
Median roof size203 m²356th largest
Electricity rate28.3¢92nd highest
Payback5.5 yrs9th fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh644th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Warwick:

  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 28.3¢/kWh, Rhode Island is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Warwick's 1,518 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fishers, IN 1,51815.3¢ 10.1 yrs
Huntsville, AL 1,51715.5¢ 10 yrs
Omaha, NE 1,51711.2¢ 13.8 yrs
Carmel, IN 1,51715.3¢ 10.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Rhode Island → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Warwick solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Warwick?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Warwick roofs get 1,518 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 516 kWh annually. A typical Warwick roof fits about 68 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Warwick?

At 28.3¢/kWh and 1,518 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 5.5 years and returns roughly $59,720 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Warwick?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Rhode Island electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.