Home › Solar by city › Iowa › Davenport

Solar panels in Davenport, IA

Roofs in Davenport get about 1,472 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 54% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,472Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
12.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Davenport, not spectacular. A 12.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Davenport → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Davenport solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Davenport home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,011 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Davenport, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,004$6,384 $529 12.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,006$9,576 $793 12.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,008$12,768 $1,057 12.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,010$15,960 $1,321 12.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,012$20,748 $1,499 13.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Davenport

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Davenport rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,472 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
500 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 500 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,472 hrs × 0.85
11,011 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,231 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,433/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,433 per year
12.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Davenport is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,231 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.1 years against the 12.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Davenport gets 1,472 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Davenport — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Davenport reaches about 1,542 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,472 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,542 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Iowa avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2016

When Davenport actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Davenport's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Davenport (latitude 41.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 63
Feb 87
Mar 118
Apr 151
May 175
Jun 185
Jul 180
Aug 160
Sep 130
Oct 96
Nov 69
Dec 57

Davenport produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Davenport's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Davenport compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDavenport Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,472 hrs426th
Sunlight lost to shade5%458th most
Median roof size117 m²663rd largest
Electricity rate13.2¢620th highest
Payback12.3 yrs575th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh92nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Davenport:

  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Davenport roof fits about 35 panels and a typical home needs 22 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Davenport emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Davenport dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Davenport's 1,472 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
New Haven, CT 1,47229.2¢ 5.5 yrs
Jersey City, NJ 1,47319.4¢ 8.3 yrs
Toms River, NJ 1,47119.4¢ 8.3 yrs
Philadelphia, PA 1,47018.1¢ 8.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Iowa → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Davenport solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Davenport?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Davenport roofs get 1,472 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 500 kWh annually. A typical Davenport roof fits about 35 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Davenport?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,472 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.3 years and returns roughly $18,258 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Davenport?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Iowa electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.