Home › Solar by city › Florida › Hialeah

Solar panels in Hialeah, FL

Roofs in Hialeah get about 1,734 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,734Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.1 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Hialeah, not spectacular. A 9.1-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Hialeah → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Hialeah solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Hialeah home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,202 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Hialeah, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,716$6,384 $722 8.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,075$9,576 $1,082 8.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,433$12,768 $1,443 8.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,791$15,960 $1,690 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,329$20,748 $1,826 11.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Hialeah

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Hialeah rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,734 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
590 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 590 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,734 hrs × 0.85
11,202 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,422 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,668/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,668 per year
9.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Hialeah is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,422 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.8 years against the 9.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Hialeah gets 1,734 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Hialeah — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Hialeah reaches about 1,811 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,734 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,811 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Hialeah actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Hialeah's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 18% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Hialeah (latitude 25.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 105
Feb 124
Mar 146
Apr 166
May 176
Jun 180
Jul 177
Aug 169
Sep 153
Oct 130
Nov 109
Dec 99

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.8× between Jun and Dec. Hialeah is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Hialeah's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Hialeah compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHialeah Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,734 hrs187th
Sunlight lost to shade4%492nd most
Median roof size242 m²238th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢352nd highest
Payback9.1 yrs247th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh448th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Hialeah:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 81 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Hialeah.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Hialeah's 1,734 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Rapid City, SD 1,73412.3¢ 11.3 yrs
Kenner, LA 1,73212.1¢ 11.5 yrs
Manhattan, KS 1,73614.1¢ 9.9 yrs
Stillwater, OK 1,73212.1¢ 11.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Hialeah solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Hialeah?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Hialeah roofs get 1,734 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 590 kWh annually. A typical Hialeah roof fits about 81 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Hialeah?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,734 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.1 years and returns roughly $26,532 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Hialeah?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.