Home › Solar by city › Texas › Frisco

Solar panels in Frisco, TX

Roofs in Frisco get about 1,762 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,762Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Frisco, not spectacular. A 9.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Frisco → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Frisco solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Frisco home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,383 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Frisco, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,793$6,384 $724 8.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,189$9,576 $1,086 8.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,585$12,768 $1,447 8.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,982$15,960 $1,675 9.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,576$20,748 $1,811 11.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Frisco

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Frisco rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,762 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
599 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 599 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,762 hrs × 0.85
11,383 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,603 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,653/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,653 per year
9.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Frisco is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,603 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.8 years against the 9.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Frisco gets 1,762 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Frisco — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Frisco reaches about 1,814 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,762 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,814 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2024

When Frisco actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Frisco's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Frisco (latitude 33.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 93
Feb 117
Mar 146
Apr 174
May 192
Jun 199
Jul 195
Aug 181
Sep 156
Oct 125
Nov 99
Dec 86

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Frisco is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Frisco's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Frisco compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFrisco Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,762 hrs167th
Sunlight lost to shade3%646th most
Median roof size423 m²23rd largest
Electricity rate15.1¢482nd highest
Payback9.2 yrs270th fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh390th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Frisco:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 94 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Frisco.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 423 m², Frisco has the 23rd-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Frisco's 1,762 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Grand Island, NE 1,76211.2¢ 12.4 yrs
Deerfield Beach, FL 1,76015.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Tampa, FL 1,76515.3¢ 8.7 yrs
Melbourne, FL 1,75915.3¢ 9.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Frisco solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Frisco?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Frisco roofs get 1,762 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 599 kWh annually. A typical Frisco roof fits about 94 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Frisco?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,762 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.2 years and returns roughly $26,158 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Frisco?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.