Home › Solar by city › Arizona › Tempe

Solar panels in Tempe, AZ

Roofs in Tempe get about 1,934 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 91% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,934Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Tempe, not spectacular. A 8.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Tempe → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Tempe solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Tempe home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,179 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Tempe, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,260$6,384 $800 8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,891$9,576 $1,199 8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,521$12,768 $1,599 8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,151$15,960 $1,731 9.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,097$20,748 $1,881 11 yrs

How we worked this out for Tempe

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Tempe rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,934 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
658 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 658 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,934 hrs × 0.85
11,179 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,399 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,656/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,656 per year
8.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Tempe is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,399 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.0 years against the 8.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Tempe gets 1,934 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Tempe — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Tempe reaches about 2,046 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,934 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,046 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arizona avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Tempe actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Tempe's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Tempe (latitude 33.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 102
Feb 128
Mar 160
Apr 191
May 211
Jun 219
Jul 215
Aug 199
Sep 171
Oct 137
Nov 108
Dec 94

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Tempe is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Tempe's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Tempe compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureTempe Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,934 hrs66th
Sunlight lost to shade5%363rd most
Median roof size262 m²189th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢424th highest
Payback8.2 yrs111th fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh427th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Tempe:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 99 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Tempe.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Tempe's 1,934 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Torrance, CA 1,93431.2¢ 8.3 yrs
Cedar City, UT 1,93411.2¢ 11.1 yrs
Compton, CA 1,93331.2¢ 8.3 yrs
Amarillo, TX 1,93515.1¢ 8.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arizona → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Tempe solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Tempe?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Tempe roofs get 1,934 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 658 kWh annually. A typical Tempe roof fits about 99 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Tempe?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,934 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.2 years and returns roughly $27,834 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Tempe?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arizona electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.