Home › Solar by city › Ontario › Owen Sound

Solar panels in Owen Sound, ON

Roofs in Owen Sound get about 1,205 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 74% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,205Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
CA$30,780Installed cost
18.6 yrPayback
Be careful in Owen Sound. At a 18.6-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (15.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Owen Sound → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Owen Sound solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Owen Sound home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,062 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Owen Sound, at 15.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,278CA$9,120 CA$498 18.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,916CA$13,680 CA$747 18.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,555CA$18,240 CA$996 18.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,194CA$22,800 CA$1,245 18.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,652CA$29,640 CA$1,619 18.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Owen Sound

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Owen Sound itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,205 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
410 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 410 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,205 hrs × 0.85
11,062 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$30,780
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,282 kWh exported × 15.2¢
CA$1,652/yr
7Payback
CA$30,780 ÷ CA$1,652 per year
18.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Owen Sound is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,282 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 18.3 years against the 18.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Owen Sound gets 1,205 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Owen Sound (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Owen Sound gets about 1,310 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,205 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,310 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ontario avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Owen Sound actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Owen Sound's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Owen Sound (latitude 44.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 47
Feb 68
Mar 96
Apr 126
May 148
Jun 158
Jul 153
Aug 135
Sep 106
Oct 76
Nov 52
Dec 41

Owen Sound produces about 3.8× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Owen Sound's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Owen Sound's 1,205 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Cranbrook, BC 1,20512.4¢ 22.8 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2077.9¢ 35.8 yrs
Dauphin, MB 1,20210.1¢ 28.1 yrs
Kelowna, BC 1,20012.4¢ 22.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ontario → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Owen Sound solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Owen Sound?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Owen Sound roofs get 1,205 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 410 kWh annually. That takes about 54 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Owen Sound?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,205 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 18.6 years and returns roughly CA$10,509 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Owen Sound?

A 10.8 kW system costs about CA$30,780 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Ontario electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.