Home › Solar by city › Manitoba › Dauphin

Solar panels in Dauphin, MB

Roofs in Dauphin get about 1,202 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 75% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,202Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
CA$30,780Installed cost
28.1 yrPayback
Be careful in Dauphin. At a 28.1-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (10.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Dauphin → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Dauphin solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Dauphin home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,034 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Dauphin, at 10.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,269CA$9,120 CA$330 27.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,904CA$13,680 CA$495 27.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,539CA$18,240 CA$660 27.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,174CA$22,800 CA$826 27.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,626CA$29,640 CA$1,073 27.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Dauphin

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Dauphin itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,202 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
409 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 409 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,202 hrs × 0.85
11,034 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$30,780
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 10.1¢  +  7,254 kWh exported × 10.1¢
CA$1,097/yr
7Payback
CA$30,780 ÷ CA$1,097 per year
28.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Dauphin is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,254 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 27.6 years against the 28.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 10.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Dauphin gets 1,202 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Dauphin (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Dauphin gets about 1,307 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,202 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,307 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Manitoba avg)10.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Dauphin actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 42% of Dauphin's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Dauphin (latitude 51.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 35
Feb 58
Mar 92
Apr 130
May 160
Jun 174
Jul 167
Aug 142
Sep 105
Oct 68
Nov 41
Dec 29

That is a severe seasonal swing — Dauphin produces roughly 5.9× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Dauphin's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Dauphin compares to the other 840 cities

MeasureDauphin Rank of 840
Usable sunlight1,202 hrs627th
Electricity rate10.1¢825th highest
Payback28.1 yrs824th fastest

What actually stands out about Dauphin:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Manitoba power costs about 10.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Dauphin's 1,202 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Kelowna, BC 1,20012.4¢ 22.9 yrs
Whitby, ON 1,20415.2¢ 18.6 yrs
Penticton, BC 1,20012.4¢ 22.9 yrs
Cranbrook, BC 1,20512.4¢ 22.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Manitoba → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Dauphin solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Dauphin?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Dauphin roofs get 1,202 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 409 kWh annually. That takes about 54 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Dauphin?

At 10.1¢/kWh and 1,202 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 28.1 years and returns roughly CA$-3,362 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Dauphin?

A 10.8 kW system costs about CA$30,780 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Manitoba electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.