Home › Solar by city › New Jersey › Toms River

Solar panels in Toms River, NJ

Roofs in Toms River get about 1,471 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 54% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,471Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
8.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Toms River, not spectacular. A 8.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Toms River → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Toms River solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Toms River home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,003 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Toms River, at 19.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,001$6,384 $776 8.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,002$9,576 $1,164 8.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,002$12,768 $1,552 8.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,003$15,960 $1,941 8.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,004$20,748 $2,202 9.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Toms River

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Toms River rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,471 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
500 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 500 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,471 hrs × 0.85
11,003 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.4¢  +  7,223 kWh exported × 19.4¢
$2,105/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $2,105 per year
8.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Toms River is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,223 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.2 years against the 8.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Toms River gets 1,471 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Toms River — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Toms River reaches about 1,614 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,471 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,614 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Jersey avg)19.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2022

When Toms River actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Toms River's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Toms River (latitude 40.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 66
Feb 89
Mar 119
Apr 150
May 172
Jun 181
Jul 176
Aug 158
Sep 130
Oct 98
Nov 71
Dec 60

Toms River produces about 3.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Toms River's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Toms River's 1,471 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Philadelphia, PA 1,47018.1¢ 8.9 yrs
New Haven, CT 1,47229.2¢ 5.5 yrs
Davenport, IA 1,47213.2¢ 12.3 yrs
Pawtucket, RI 1,47028.3¢ 5.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Jersey → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Toms River solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Toms River?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Toms River roofs get 1,471 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 500 kWh annually. A typical Toms River roof fits about 38 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Toms River?

At 19.4¢/kWh and 1,471 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.3 years and returns roughly $35,070 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Toms River?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Jersey electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.