Home › Solar by city › Ontario › Whitby

Solar panels in Whitby, ON

Roofs in Whitby get about 1,481 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 53% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,481Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
CA$25,080Installed cost
15.2 yrPayback
Be careful in Whitby. At a 15.2-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (15.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Whitby → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Whitby solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Whitby home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,078 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Whitby, at 15.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,028CA$9,120 CA$612 14.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,042CA$13,680 CA$918 14.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,057CA$18,240 CA$1,225 14.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,071CA$22,800 CA$1,531 14.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,092CA$29,640 CA$1,729 17.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Whitby

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Whitby rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,481 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
504 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 504 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,481 hrs × 0.85
11,078 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$25,080
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,298 kWh exported × 15.2¢
CA$1,652/yr
7Payback
CA$25,080 ÷ CA$1,652 per year
15.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Whitby is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,298 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.9 years against the 15.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Whitby gets 1,481 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Whitby — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Whitby reaches about 1,556 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,481 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,556 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ontario avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2024

When Whitby actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Whitby's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Whitby (latitude 43.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 59
Feb 84
Mar 118
Apr 154
May 181
Jun 192
Jul 186
Aug 164
Sep 131
Oct 94
Nov 65
Dec 52

Whitby produces about 3.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Whitby's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Whitby compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWhitby Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,481 hrs415th
Sunlight lost to shade5%424th most
Median roof size273 m²168th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢443rd highest
Payback15.2 yrs721st fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh769th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Whitby:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 90 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Whitby.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Whitby's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Whitby's 1,481 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Medicine Hat, AB 1,50318.1¢ 12.7 yrs
Lethbridge, AB 1,44218.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Moncton, NB 1,44113.4¢ 17.9 yrs
Bathurst, NB 1,41913.4¢ 18 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ontario → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Whitby solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Whitby?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Whitby roofs get 1,481 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 504 kWh annually. A typical Whitby roof fits about 90 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Whitby?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,481 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.2 years and returns roughly CA$16,224 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Whitby?

A 8.8 kW system costs about CA$25,080 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ontario electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.