Home › Solar by city › Massachusetts › Newton

Solar panels in Newton, MA

Roofs in Newton get about 1,375 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 73% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,375Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
5.8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Newton. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 19 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Newton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Newton solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Newton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,220 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Newton, at 30.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,740$6,384 $1,126 5.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,610$9,576 $1,689 5.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,480$12,768 $2,251 5.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,350$15,960 $2,814 5.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,155$20,748 $3,353 6.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Newton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Newton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,375 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
468 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 468 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,375 hrs × 0.85
11,220 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 30.1¢  +  7,440 kWh exported × 30.1¢
$3,282/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $3,282 per year
5.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Newton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,440 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 5.7 years against the 5.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 30.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Newton gets 1,375 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Newton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Newton reaches about 1,495 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,375 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,495 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Massachusetts avg)30.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Newton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Newton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Newton (latitude 42.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 58
Feb 80
Mar 110
Apr 142
May 165
Jun 175
Jul 170
Aug 151
Sep 122
Oct 89
Nov 63
Dec 51

Newton produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Newton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Newton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureNewton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,375 hrs573rd
Sunlight lost to shade8%145th most
Median roof size306 m²115th largest
Electricity rate30.1¢84th highest
Payback5.8 yrs19th fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh640th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Newton:

  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 30.1¢/kWh, Massachusetts is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Newton's 1,375 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Gary, IN 1,37515.3¢ 11.5 yrs
Bethlehem, PA 1,37418.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Elmira, NY 1,37324.3¢ 7.2 yrs
Buffalo, NY 1,37224.3¢ 7.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Massachusetts → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Newton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Newton?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Newton roofs get 1,375 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 468 kWh annually. A typical Newton roof fits about 73 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Newton?

At 30.1¢/kWh and 1,375 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 5.8 years and returns roughly $62,908 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Newton?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Massachusetts electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.