Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Nanaimo

Solar panels in Nanaimo, BC

Roofs in Nanaimo get about 1,275 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,275Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
CA$28,500Installed cost
21.3 yrPayback
Be careful in Nanaimo. At a 21.3-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Nanaimo → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Nanaimo solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Nanaimo home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,838 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Nanaimo, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,468CA$9,120 CA$430 21.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,202CA$13,680 CA$645 21.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,936CA$18,240 CA$860 21.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,670CA$22,800 CA$1,075 21.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,271CA$29,640 CA$1,354 21.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Nanaimo

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Nanaimo rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,275 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
434 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 434 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,275 hrs × 0.85
10,838 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$28,500
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,058 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,340/yr
7Payback
CA$28,500 ÷ CA$1,340 per year
21.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Nanaimo is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,058 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 21.2 years against the 21.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Nanaimo gets 1,275 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Nanaimo — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Nanaimo reaches about 1,361 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,275 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,361 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2016

When Nanaimo actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Nanaimo's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Nanaimo (latitude 49.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 41
Feb 65
Mar 98
Apr 137
May 166
Jun 179
Jul 172
Aug 148
Sep 112
Oct 75
Nov 47
Dec 35

That is a severe seasonal swing — Nanaimo produces roughly 5.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Nanaimo's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Nanaimo compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureNanaimo Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,275 hrs638th
Sunlight lost to shade6%261st most
Median roof size222 m²291st largest
Electricity rate12.4¢653rd highest
Payback21.3 yrs769th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh754th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Nanaimo:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Nanaimo's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Sunnier than the rest of British Columbia. Nanaimo roofs get 7% more usable sunlight than the typical British Columbia city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Nanaimo dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Nanaimo's 1,275 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
St. Albert, AB 1,27018.1¢ 15 yrs
Edmonton, AB 1,26418.1¢ 15 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2917.9¢ 33.3 yrs
Grande Prairie, AB 1,25018.1¢ 15.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Nanaimo solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Nanaimo?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Nanaimo roofs get 1,275 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 434 kWh annually. A typical Nanaimo roof fits about 62 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Nanaimo?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,275 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 21.3 years and returns roughly CA$5,009 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Nanaimo?

A 10 kW system costs about CA$28,500 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.