Home › Solar by city › Texas › Houston

Solar panels in Houston, TX

Roofs in Houston get about 1,653 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,653Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
9.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Houston, not spectacular. A 9.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Houston → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Houston solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Houston home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,240 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Houston, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,496$6,384 $679 9.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,744$9,576 $1,018 9.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,992$12,768 $1,358 9.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,240$15,960 $1,647 9.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,613$20,748 $1,775 11.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Houston

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Houston rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,653 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
562 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 562 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,653 hrs × 0.85
11,240 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,460 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,647/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,647 per year
9.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Houston is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,460 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.4 years against the 9.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Houston gets 1,653 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Houston — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Houston reaches about 1,728 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,653 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,728 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Houston actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Houston's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Houston (latitude 29.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 93
Feb 114
Mar 138
Apr 161
May 174
Jun 179
Jul 176
Aug 165
Sep 146
Oct 121
Nov 98
Dec 87

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.1× between Jun and Dec. Houston is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Houston's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Houston compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHouston Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,653 hrs245th
Sunlight lost to shade4%484th most
Median roof size280 m²154th largest
Electricity rate15.1¢465th highest
Payback9.7 yrs315th fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh376th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Houston:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 80 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Houston.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Texas. Houston roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical Texas city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Houston's 1,653 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lake Charles, LA 1,65312.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Gulfport, MS 1,65313.3¢ 11 yrs
Bend, OR 1,65612.4¢ 11.8 yrs
Meridian, ID 1,65611.2¢ 13.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Houston solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Houston?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Houston roofs get 1,653 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 562 kWh annually. A typical Houston roof fits about 80 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Houston?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,653 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.7 years and returns roughly $25,226 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Houston?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.