Home › Solar by city › Texas › Sugar Land

Solar panels in Sugar Land, TX

Roofs in Sugar Land get about 1,660 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 70% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,660Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
9.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Sugar Land, not spectacular. A 9.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Sugar Land → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Sugar Land solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Sugar Land home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,288 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Sugar Land, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,515$6,384 $682 9.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,773$9,576 $1,023 9.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,030$12,768 $1,364 9.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,288$15,960 $1,649 9.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,674$20,748 $1,777 11.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Sugar Land

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Sugar Land rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,660 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
564 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 564 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,660 hrs × 0.85
11,288 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,508 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,649/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,649 per year
9.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Sugar Land is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,508 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.4 years against the 9.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Sugar Land gets 1,660 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Sugar Land — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Sugar Land reaches about 1,722 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,660 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,722 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Sugar Land actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Sugar Land's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Sugar Land (latitude 29.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 94
Feb 114
Mar 139
Apr 161
May 175
Jun 180
Jul 177
Aug 166
Sep 146
Oct 121
Nov 99
Dec 88

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.0× between Jun and Dec. Sugar Land is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Sugar Land's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Sugar Land's 1,660 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Salt Lake City, UT 1,65911.2¢ 13 yrs
New Orleans, LA 1,65812.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Bend, OR 1,65612.4¢ 11.8 yrs
Meridian, ID 1,65611.2¢ 13.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Sugar Land solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Sugar Land?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Sugar Land roofs get 1,660 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 564 kWh annually. A typical Sugar Land roof fits about 73 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Sugar Land?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,660 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.7 years and returns roughly $25,271 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Sugar Land?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.