Home › Solar by city › Texas › Pasadena

Solar panels in Pasadena, TX

Roofs in Pasadena get about 1,631 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 67% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,631Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
9.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Pasadena, not spectacular. A 9.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Pasadena → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Pasadena solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Pasadena home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,091 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Pasadena, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,436$6,384 $670 9.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,654$9,576 $1,005 9.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,873$12,768 $1,340 9.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,091$15,960 $1,642 9.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,418$20,748 $1,767 11.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Pasadena

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Pasadena rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,631 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
555 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 555 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,631 hrs × 0.85
11,091 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,311 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,642/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,642 per year
9.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Pasadena is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,311 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.5 years against the 9.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Pasadena gets 1,631 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Pasadena — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Pasadena reaches about 1,707 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,631 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,707 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2022

When Pasadena actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Pasadena's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Pasadena (latitude 29.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 92
Feb 112
Mar 136
Apr 158
May 172
Jun 177
Jul 174
Aug 163
Sep 144
Oct 119
Nov 97
Dec 86

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.0× between Jun and Dec. Pasadena is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Pasadena's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Pasadena compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePasadena Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,631 hrs261st
Sunlight lost to shade4%469th most
Median roof size95 m²716th largest
Electricity rate15.1¢483rd highest
Payback9.7 yrs319th fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh391st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Pasadena:

  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Pasadena roof fits about 27 panels and a typical home needs 20 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Texas. Pasadena roofs get 7% less usable sunlight than the typical Texas city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Pasadena's 1,631 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Baton Rouge, LA 1,63112.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Valdosta, GA 1,63114.1¢ 10.4 yrs
Rock Hill, SC 1,63214.2¢ 10.3 yrs
Kahului, HI 1,62742.1¢ 3.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Pasadena solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Pasadena?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Pasadena roofs get 1,631 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 555 kWh annually. A typical Pasadena roof fits about 27 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Pasadena?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,631 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.7 years and returns roughly $25,084 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Pasadena?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.