Home › Solar by city › Texas › Pearland

Solar panels in Pearland, TX

Roofs in Pearland get about 1,653 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,653Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
9.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Pearland, not spectacular. A 9.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Pearland → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Pearland solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Pearland home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,240 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Pearland, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,496$6,384 $679 9.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,744$9,576 $1,018 9.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,992$12,768 $1,358 9.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,240$15,960 $1,647 9.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,613$20,748 $1,775 11.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Pearland

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Pearland rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,653 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
562 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 562 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,653 hrs × 0.85
11,240 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,460 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,647/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,647 per year
9.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Pearland is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,460 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.4 years against the 9.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Pearland gets 1,653 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Pearland — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Pearland reaches about 1,717 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,653 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,717 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Pearland actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Pearland's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Pearland (latitude 29.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 94
Feb 114
Mar 138
Apr 161
May 174
Jun 179
Jul 176
Aug 165
Sep 146
Oct 121
Nov 98
Dec 88

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.0× between Jun and Dec. Pearland is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Pearland's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Pearland compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePearland Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,653 hrs248th
Sunlight lost to shade4%553rd most
Median roof size78 m²741st largest
Electricity rate15.1¢498th highest
Payback9.7 yrs322nd fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh405th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Pearland:

  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Pearland roof fits about 29 panels and a typical home needs 20 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Small roofs. The median Pearland roof is 78 m², smaller than 94% of cities measured — worth checking your own footprint before assuming a standard system fits.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Texas. Pearland roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical Texas city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Pearland's 1,653 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lake Charles, LA 1,65312.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Gulfport, MS 1,65313.3¢ 11 yrs
Bend, OR 1,65612.4¢ 11.8 yrs
Meridian, ID 1,65611.2¢ 13.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Pearland solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Pearland?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Pearland roofs get 1,653 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 562 kWh annually. A typical Pearland roof fits about 29 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Pearland?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,653 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.7 years and returns roughly $25,226 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Pearland?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.